Programme per day

The conference book is available. You can download it here.

4 pm Start of registration
Audimax (Maison du Savoir)


5 to 7 pm Grand opening
Audimax (Maison du Savoir)

5:15 pm Rainer Klump (President of the University of Luxembourg)
5: 45 pm René Collin (Representative of the Summit of the Greater Region)
6:15 pm Jussi Laine (Representative of the Association for Borderlands Studies)


6:45 pm Reception

8 am Start of registration

8:30 am Coffee break

Audimax (Maison du Savoir)


9 to 9:45 am Welcome

Audimax (Maison du Savoir)

9:00 am Georg Mein (Dean of the FLSHASE)
9:15 am Paul Fryer (Association for Borderlands Studies)
9:30 am Birte Nienaber (Organizing committee)


9:45 to 10:45 am Keynote lecture

Audimax (Maison du Savoir)

Ulrike Hanna Meinhof (University of Southampton): Cultural diversity and the discursive (de-) and (re-) construction of borders


10:45 to 11:15 am Coffee break

Audimax (Maison du Savoir)


11:15 to 12:15 pm Keynote lecture

Audimax (Maison du Savoir)

Anne-Laure Amilhat Szary (Université Joseph Fourier Grenoble): Can we go on talking borders while people die crossing them? Knowledge, Politics, Advocacy, the new dilemmas of border studies


12:15 to 1:30 pm Lunch buffet

Audimax (Maison du Savoir)


1:30 to 3 pm Paper sessions

4th floor (Maison du Savoir)

I Change and instability – Session 1 The changing role of the border (Room 4.190)

Chair: Nathalie Roelens (University of Luxembourg)

  1.  The changing dynamics of cross-border links in the \‘peripheral centre\‘. Ethnography of borderlands at the time of turmoil (Ignacy Józwiak,University of Warsaw)
  2. The border as a central concept for self-identification of Russian and Ukrainian cross-border regions (Valentin Babintsev, Belgorod State University / Viktor Sapryka, Belgorod State University / Olga Zvyeryeva, Karazin Kharkiv National University)
  3. Euroregions as ‘’borderscape”: stable cross-border regionalism or instable elite phenomenon? (Martin Klatt, University of Southern Denmark)

II Growth and sustainability – Session 1 Transborder spatial planning (Room 4.180)

Chair: Andrea Hartz (AGL – Applied Geography, Landscape, Urban and Regional Planning)

  1. Spatial planning for border regions: different planning problems – different planning styles? (Karina Pallagst, University of Kaiserslautern)
  2. A Europe without borders? Planning cross-border flows in strategic spatial visions (Anna Growe, University of Heidelberg)
  3. Diversity, dynamics and difficulties of cross-border cooperation in European border regions since the 1950s: an interdisciplinary geographical-historical analysis (Birte Wassenberg ,Institute of Political Studies of Strasbourg /  Bernard Reitel, University of Artois)

III Multilingualism and diversity – Session 1 Documenting diversities (Room 4.020)

Chair: Ingrid de Saint-Georges (University of Luxembourg)

  1. Documenting linguistic diversity at the Spanish-Portuguese border: the project FRONTESPO (Xosé-Afonso Alvarez-Pérez, Universidad de Alcalá)
  2. Regional ethnic diversity and its impact on civil society and quality of governance (Wojciech Opiola, University of Opole)
  3. Luxembourg: a segmented, multilingual Job Market (Andreas Heinz, University of Luxembourg)

IV Mobility and multilocality – Session 1 Conceptualizing “Schengen” (Room 4.030) rearrange on the 7th of October

Chair: Grégory Hamez (University of Lorraine)

  1. Passport and Mobility at Spain´s border with France, 1966-1978 (Ariela House, Universitat de Barcelona) rearrange on the 7th of October 9 to 10:30 am into the following session:
    III Multilingualism and diversity – Session 3 Bordering processes in European history (Room 4.030)Chair: Martin Klatt (University of Southern Denmark)

3 to 3:30 pm Coffee break

4th floor (Maison du Savoir)


3:30 to 5 pm Paper sessions

4th floor (Maison du Savoir)

I Change and instability – Session 2 Deconstructing the border I (Room 4.190)

Chair: Birte Wassenberg (Institute of Political Studies of Strasbourg)

  1. The ‘Europe without borders’ discourse – betwixt between illusion and reality? (Carsten Yndigegn, University of Southern Denmark)
  2. Multi-scalar production of borders: re-reading the Finnish-Russian interphase (Jussi Laine, University of Eastern Finland) – canceled
  3. Prejudice and science: overview of border studies following a bibliometric approach (Grégory Hamez, University of Lorraine)

II Growth and sustainability – Session 2 Logics of cross-border regional development (Room 4.180)

Chair: Rachid Belkacem (University of Lorraine)

  1. Local varieties for global challenges: A note on innovation-based development in the Danish-German border region (Birgit Leick, University of Bayreuth) – canceled
  2. The role of logistics firms for regional economic development of border regions: the case of the SaarLorLux region (Joshua Bechtold, Saarland University)
  3. Comparing Euroregional projects for sustainable development: a global view on CBC in the European Union (Antoni Durà-Guimerà, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona / Francesco Camonita, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona / Matteo Berzi, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona / Andrea Noferini, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)

III Multilingualism and diversity – Session 2 Bordering and Languages (Room 4.020)

Chair: Peter Gilles (University of Luxembourg)

  1. Dynamic encounters between asylum applicants and the multilingual society of Luxembourg – linguistic repertoires built with truncated competences? (Erika Kalocsányiová, University of Luxembourg)
  2. Borders and linguistics: an interdisciplinary insight in the language mixing on the German-Polish border (Dagna Zinkhahn Rhobodes, European University Viadrina Frankfurt)
  3. Betweenness and the emergence of order (Konstanze Jungbluth, European University Viadrina Frankfurt / Florian Dost, European University Viadrina Frankfurt / Nicole Richter, European University Viadrina Frankfurt)

IV Mobility and multilocality – Session 2 Borders and mobile young people (Room 4.030)

Chair: Jacques Teller (University of Liège)

  1. Multilocality and cross-border mobility of students in Basel (Cédric Duchêne-Lacroix, University of Basel)
  2. What borders do young mobile Europeans perceive in Europe? Constructions of mobile young people (Claude Haas, University of Luxembourg / Ute Karl, University of Luxembourg / Emilia Kmiotek-Meier, University of Luxembourg / Volha Vysotskaya, University of Luxembourg)
  3. Breaking through borders: routes, resources, modes and infrastructures of (im)mobility in Higher Education (Ingrid de Saint-Georges, University of Luxembourg)

IV Mobility and multilocality – Session 5 Migrations and bordering processes (Room 4.050)

Chair: Birte Nienaber (University of Luxembourg)

  1. Mobility and borders at scale: Georgia between European and non-European space (Edward Boyle, Kyushu University)
  2. The changing mobilities of central Asian labour migrants in Russian cities (Paul Fryer, University of Eastern Finland)
  3. Cross-border forced migration and living between cities: Young Syrian adults in Beirut (Lucas Oesch, University of Luxembourg)

5:30 pm Departure from the Belval Campus to the Shipping tour around Schengen (end: 10:30 pm)

8 am Start of registration

4th floor (Maison du Savoir)


9 to 10:30 am Paper sessions

4th floor (Maison du Savoir)

I Change and instability – Session 3 Deconstructing the border II (Room 4.190)

Chair: Marie-France Gaunard-Anderson (University of Lorraine)

  1. Borders in the field of tension between IGOs and states: a comparison of the European Baltic Sea Region and the South China Sea Region of Southeast Asia (Martin Kerntopf, Ernst Moritz Arndt University Greifswald, Historical Institute, IRTG “Baltic Borderlands”)
  2. Transformation of state space and its de- and re-bordering effects (Katharina Koch, University of Oulu)
  3. Uses of mobile digital media among French cross-border commuters in Luxembourg (Corinne Martin, University of Lorraine)

I Change and instability – Session 5 The making of borderlands (Room 4.180)

Chair: Peter Dörrenbächer (Saarland University)

  1. The research project “Contact Zones. Cultural practices in the German-Czech-Polish borderland” – an interim report (Uta Bretschneider, Institute of Saxon History and Cultural Anthropology / Sarah Kleinmann, Institute of Saxon History and Cultural Anthropology)
  2. Continuity or discontinuity of cross-border regions? Re-scaling processes in the Cross-Channel Euroregion and the Upper Rhine region (Pauline Pupier, Laboratoire Discontinuités, Université d’Artois)
  3. Creating Eurocities in a “Europe without borders”: the case of Eurocity Chaves-Verín (Iva Pires, New University of Lisbon / Emily Lange, New University of Lisbon)

II Growth and sustainability – Session 3 Institutional aspects  and dynamics of cross-border cooperation (Room 4.020)

Chair: Karina M. Pallagst / Beate Caesar (University of Kaiserslautern)

  1. The European grouping of territorial cooperation (EGTC): Towards a supraregional scale of governance? Case study: Greater Region SaarLorLux (Estelle Evrard, University of Luxembourg)
  2. Institutionalizing (cross-border) citizenship on subnational level – The European Grouping of territorial Cooperation (EGTC) as new regional space for participatory and functional governance in Europe? (Peter Ulrich, European University Viadrina Frankfurt)
  3. Networks of cross-border cooperation in Europe – the interests and values (the case of Spree-Neisse-Bober Euroregion) (Joanna Fratczak-Müller, University of Zielona Góra / Anna Mielczarek-Zejmo, University of Zielona Góra)

III Multilingualism and diversity – Session 3 Bordering processes in European history (Room 4.030)

Chair: Martin Klatt (University of Southern Denmark)

  1. Borderland studies, child studies, Europeanisation: A new encounter (Machteld Venken, University of Vienna)
  2. Diversity and differences at the Polish-German borderland (Beata Halicka, University of Adam Mickiewicz Poznan)
  3. Passport and Mobility at Spain´s border with France, 1966-1978 (Ariela House, Universitat de Barcelona)

IV Mobility and multilocality – Session 3 Integration dynamics and cross-border labour mobility (Room 4.050)

Chair: Christian Wille (University of Luxembourg)

  1. Continuity over the border: Luxembourg and Lorraine (Kenmei Tsubota, Institute of Developing Economies)
  2. Economic impact of the cross-border work on the communes of residence: example at the French-Luxembourgish border (Isabelle Pigeron-Piroth, University of Luxembourg / Rachid Belkacem, University of Lorraine)
  3. Everything all right at the internal EU borders? The ambivalent effects of cross-border integration and the rise of Euroscepticism (Frédéric Durand, Luxembourg Institute of Socio-Economic Research / Antoine Decoville, Luxembourg Institute of Socio-Economic Research / Knippschild Robert, Leibniz Institute of Ecological Urban and Regional Development)

10:30 to 11 am Coffee break

4th floor (Maison du Savoir)


11 to 12:30 pm Paper sessions

4th floor (Maison du Savoir)

I Change and instability – Session 4 Border work (Room 4.190)

Chair: Frédéric Durand (Luxembourg Institute of Socio-Economic Research)

  1. Border knowledge: an ethnomethodological approach to borderwork in interaction (Dominik Gerst, European University Viadrina Frankfurt)
  2. Towards reflexive governance of border control: technology, difference and discontinuity on the fringes of “Europe without borders” (Blagovesta Nikolova, University of Namur)
  3. Shaping (im)mobility: borders, camps, and non-state actors (Amanda Da Silva ,University of Liège)

II Growth and sustainability – Session 4 Opportunities and experiences in cross-border governance processes (Room 4.180)

Chair: Grégory Hamez (University of Lorraine)

  1. Borders as a creative resource (Martin van der Velde, Radboud University Nijmegen)
  2. Institutional similarity and variety in the governance of cross-border markets: the case of a tourism cross-border region (Dani Blasco, University of Girona / Jaume Guia, University of Girona / Lluís Prats, University of Girona)
  3. Energy-governance in border regions: the convergence of French and German models of local power generation to an effective energy cooperation (Frédéric Marsal, Saarland University)

II Growth and sustainability – Session 5 Local and transnational aspects of cross-border transport (Room 4.020)

Chair: Markus Hesse (University of Luxembourg)

  1. The reinforcement opportunities of a cross-border train connection: the example of the railway between Liège (Belgium) and Maastricht (Netherlands) (Jean-Marc Lambotte, University of Liège / Pierre-François Wilmotte, University of Liège / Bruno Bianchet, University of Liège / Mark Keppens, Arcadis Belgium / Mario Cools,University of Liège / Henri-Jean Gathon, University of Liège)
  2. Leading trans-European networks beyond borders: Lyon-Turin project between metropolitan transnational network and cross-border territoriality (Kevin Sutton, Grenoble Alpes University / Marie-Christine Fourny, Grenoble Alpes University / Pierre-Antoine Landel, Grenoble Alpes University / Kirsten Koop, Grenoble Alpes University)
  3. European cross-border transport – opportunities of new governance styles? (Beate Caesar, University of Kaiserslautern)

III Multilingualism and diversity – Session 4 Border identities (Room 4.030)

Chair: Astrid Fellner (Saarland University)

  1. Lost in translation? Contact zones and border identity at the German-Polish border (Martin Barthel, University of Eastern Finland)
  2. Place identity and regional bonds in twin-villages at the German-Luxembourg border (Katharina Engelhardt, University of Kaiserlautern)
  3. Guarding the frontier: being a policeman at the Spanish-Moroccan border (Alicia Español,Universidad de Sevilla / Mercedes Cubero, Universidad de Sevilla / Manuel L. de la Mata, Universidad de Sevilla / Andrés Santamaría, Universidad de Sevilla)

IV Mobility and multilocality – Session 4 Cross-border dwelling and non-work related activities (Room 4.050)

Chair: Cédric Duchêne-Lacroix (University of Basel)

  1. Dwelling trends in border regions – towards an inter-urban discourse analysis (Nathalie Christmann, University of Luxembourg)
  2. Moving from nation into region: The everyday practice of cross-border dwelling in the Greater Region SaarLorLux (Elisabeth Boesen, University of Luxembourg)
  3. Cross-border activity-travel patterns for non-work related activities: the Luxembourg residents perspective (François Sprumont, University of Luxembourg / Isabelle Pigeron-Piroth, University of Luxembourg / Viti Francesco, University of Luxembourg)

12:30 to 1:30 pm Lunch buffet

1st floor (Maison du Savoir)


1:30 to 2:45 pm Concluding podium discussion

3rd floor, room 3510 (Maison du Savoir)

  • Frédéric Durand (Luxembourg Institute of Socio-Economic Research)
  • Astrid Fellner (Saarland University)
  • Grégory Hamez (University of Lorraine)
  • Martin Klatt (University of Southern Denmark)
  • Ulrike Meinhof (University of Southampton)
  • Martin van der Velde (Radboud University Nijmegen)

2:45 to 3:00 pm Coffee break

1st floor (Maison du Savoir)


3 pm End